Thursday, 19 August 2010

Applying A Visa To Japan

It's less of a hassle trying top re-mortgage my house than getting a visa to Japan. o.O

I guess it's our fault the visa process is getting harder and harder. Who asked us Malaysians to "jump aeroplane" to Japan anyway? :(


Anyhoo, these are the documents needed for a visa application:

1. Original passport
2. One (1) visa application form
3. One (1) photo (4.5cm x 4.5cm) with white background which is taken within 6 month from the visa application and must be pasted on the application form
4. Itinerary in Japan and for transit purpose, copy of visa to the main destination (USA, CANADA, etc)
5. Employment certificate stating your position, department in the company and length of service(using the company letterhead)

*If you are a sole proprietor/partner/owner of the company, you need to submit a copy of your business registration

*For those who are not working: a self explanatory letter stating how expenses will be borne, name and relationship of person(s) accompanying (if any)

6. Personal savings, latest current account statement, fixed deposit, Tabung Haji or Amanah Saham Berhad (ASB) (original certified true copy by the bank) (need to show the applicant’s name as the account owner, account number and current balance)
7. Copy of marriage certificate (spouse) or birth certificate (children) to show proof of relationship between the main applicant and the person(s) accompanying

NOTES
1. Please arrange all the documents according to the sequence. Documents submitted will not be returned.
2. All photocopies must be on A4 size paper.
3. Collection of passport will be three (3) working days for Malaysian (subject to approval).

*THE EMBASSY OF JAPAN HAS THE RIGHT TO REQUEST FOR ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS OR CALL THE APPLICANT FOR AN INTERVIEW*

For those planning to visit Japan, make sure you have at least RM6,000.00 in your bank account in order to be granted a visa! Children are also not exempted from this so if you are planning to bring your child there, make sure you have enough $$$ in your bank account to cover for yourself and children.

40 comments:

  1. What the?! RM6,000.00?!

    That is a lot! @.@

    And that is only for the visa! *faints*

    ReplyDelete
  2. @ladyviral,
    this requirement was introduce about 2-3 years ago. Previously, I showed my bank account with a balance of RM200 and still manage to get a visa.

    RM6K per person - for us that means we have to have an accumulated balance of RM18K before we can submit our visa application!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I never knew this lina.
    If I am travel over there only as a tourist, How?
    Do I need a visa? Like that, its no point buying that cheap flight to japan using Airasia if my visa rejected kan? Aduuuh....
    Thanks in advance. I am now appointed you as my sifu if I want to go to Japan, in the future. Hehehehehe....

    ReplyDelete
  4. @zezebel,
    That's the tourist visa requirement I put in my post. There are different requirements for different type of visa : business, attending conference,visiting relatives and buying spare parts. All have a certain requirement to meet.

    At the moment, AirAsia doesn't cover Japan yet but maybe there'll be soon!

    Not enough money in account? Last time I checked, our EPF statement can also be used as prove of income. But like I mentioned, it is easier to get a loan for a house than apply for a Japan visa! o.O

    ReplyDelete
  5. OMG!! So many requirements!!! Pengsan*

    ReplyDelete
  6. Must have RM6K in bank a/c? Wow!!! So strict!!! How to go Japan like that? RM2K pun tak ada! LOL!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thanks for the info! Helps a lot next time I want to go Japan! : )

    ReplyDelete
  8. @foong,
    You don't have RM6K in your a/c. Yaaa..... as if. LOL

    Much easier to get a Chinese Visa right? As long as you pay, multiple entry visa also can get. :D

    ReplyDelete
  9. Thats mean it is not that easy to go to Japan? have you visa application rejected before?

    ReplyDelete
  10. @zezebel,
    I've had my application returned for more documents but we eventually got it approved.

    It is not easy for us Malaysians to apply for a visa to Japan due to Malaysian entering the country illegally to work. We talk about illegal immigrants here in Malaysia but there are Malaysians as illegal immigrants in other countries too...

    ReplyDelete
  11. @zezebel,
    my boss who is earning more than RM400K a year once got her application put on hold because she didn't give her latest bank statement although in the letter of confirmation from our company stated her total annual income. The Embassy is strict.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Waaaa.
    I thought since Japan is in Asia, it will be easy for us entering that country. I just want to be tourist not work there. Hehehehe....
    But I know some friends who work illegally at other countries.

    ReplyDelete
  13. thjat's the only catch with visa application, so much requirements!

    ReplyDelete
  14. @Ayie,
    Yea. Lucky for US citizens not needing a visa to enter Japan!

    ReplyDelete
  15. You mean to say there is no requirement of visa to US citizens to enter Japan?

    ReplyDelete
  16. I'm happy there isn't a visa requirement for US citizens, but the airfare from here is expensive.

    ReplyDelete
  17. @US Jobs,
    for tourists from US, if you are planning to visit Japan for 90 days or less, you are exempted from the visa.

    ReplyDelete
  18. @AVCr8teur,
    not to mention the long hours traveling too!

    ReplyDelete
  19. i'm glad that no visa is required between european countries except in Moscow.

    ReplyDelete
  20. @Life Ramblings,
    It'll definitely be a hassle if there is a need for one while traveling between the countries, right?

    You got the visa for Russia here in Malaysia before your trip?

    ReplyDelete
  21. RM6,000? I prepared that, but I heard some travel agencies (if you do your visa via them) want you to show at least RM10,000 in your bank. In which I probably need a couple more months to achieve, hahaha! But since you mentioned EPF Statement is also accepted, then, at least there's a hope for me.

    Intinerary: I wonder if they accept Three Days Shopping in Tokyo as a valid intinerary? LOL. By the way, do you need to show your Return Ticket too? Or can you apply for visa without buying the ticket yet? My friend, who's holding a Malaysian passport, but married to a HK guy, was granted a tourist visa which is valid for one year. But I suppose it depends on your embassy.

    At least Japan doesn't ask for processing fee. And it's free, whether they grant it or not. Yes, I'm pointing at you, USA.

    ReplyDelete
  22. @Anon,
    My friend who will be travelling with me only has RM8K in her account and that was OK...You can call the embassy for verification, no worries. They'll answer any queries you have.

    Since last year, a confirmed return ticket is not needed when applying for a visa. Your itinerary is OK for me... just mention what part of Tokyo you'll be doing your shopping spree. Actually, if you fibbed your itinerary, whose to know?

    Visa fee. Aiyah! China visa also have to pay! But at least they don't ask for all sorts of documents and caash in account (although when the Beijing Olympic was on, you have to have at least RM2K in your account before your China vis gets approved). :D

    ReplyDelete
  23. Thanks for your prompt reply. Yea, I just saw the change in their website, where you don't need a plane ticket during application, but you will have to show the return ticket to their immigration at the airport instead. Whew. In that case, I can apply for visa first, instead of worrying about the loss I may have on the plane ticket if they denied it. yay!

    And thanks for the confirmation about the bank statement. I can breath easily now.

    Btw, according to Haneda Airport wiki, AirAsiaX will start operating on 7th Dec 2010, with 4xweekly. However, none of the AAX staff confirms this fact. :(

    ReplyDelete
  24. @Anon,
    I know that the approval for AirAsia flights to Japan had already been approved, but the date is news to me. Thanks for the info.

    You checked with AAX staff too? Now that's tenacity. :D

    Let the inlfux of Malaysian tourists to Japan begin! LOL

    p.s. I sure hope Japan will not tighten the entry requirement when Air Asia starts operating though. :(

    ReplyDelete
  25. Hello Lina..

    I'm going to Japan next March.. and i've purchased the ticket through Airasia.. but this visa application is causing me a big headache..

    I'm just wondering if it's really okay if our bank balance is like you mentioned above.. aroun RM200 .. i've asked around and there are people who has been approved of a visa even though his/her balance in the bank is just RM700.. but to be on the safe side.. i'll have to save up 6K.. and that's a heavy task!

    Another question, EPF statement can be included as some sort of financial proof for the visa..

    SOrry if the queries seems long, but i do need some clarification regarding this! thanks in advance..your help is very much appreciated!

    ReplyDelete
  26. @anon,
    Those who have visa approved with bank balance < RM6K must have it done years ago. Now, you need to show at least RM6K, no excuse. Trust me.
    It's not so hard to put RM6K in your a/c statement, if you really think about it. :D

    The Embassy only want a certified true copy, signed by a bank officer showing you have that much in your a/c. So, if you can find RM6K to put in one a/c, maybe at least for a day, print it out, get it signed off; then you can withdraw back that money.

    I'm not too sure abt the EPF because I've never use it as a proof of income but it was mentioned by my travel agent. Call the Embassy and check with them.

    ReplyDelete
  27. Thanks so much LINA! you're very nice.. i'm thinking of doing as suggested.. but i just need extra assurance on the matter.. i've been hearing a lot of rumors stating you've got to have like Rm10K for the visa application.. well, that kinda money is kinda hard to get..

    I'll asked more if i need more information..i hope you wouldn't mind it!

    Thanks again!

    ReplyDelete
  28. Hi, are you sure that our EPF statement can also be used as one of the required document instead of bank statement(if we don't have that much of balance). Thanks for ur useful post! :)

    ReplyDelete
  29. @shell,
    as I mentioned in my comment above, I'm not so sure but it was mentioned by my travel agent. I have never needed to submit my EPF statement to the Embassy anyhoo. :D

    Call the Embassy and double check. Don't worry - they won't bite.

    ReplyDelete
  30. hi lina..just come across your blog...we bought our flight ticket to japan via air asia and will be travelling in coming march...im indeed headache about visa application, which i noticed some of the sites mentioned min RM10K per person to show in the bank statement. I will be travelling with my partner - means we need RM20K! i read your blog and you mentioned min 6K which is a good news for me! can my partner show his bank statement of 10K+ and we submit the visa application by stating that my travelling cost will be borne by him, or it is better for both of us to have a separate bank statement of 6K+? thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  31. @Anon,
    About the RM10K requirement - my travel agent friend just confirmed that there is no increase in the RM6K min limit. So, good news to you! :)

    If you have a letter stating that your expenses will be borne by your partner, then I guess no problem having RM12K (min) in one account. For me & hubby, we always have cash in separate account to avoid further headache, though.

    Like mentioned in my comments earlier - if you have doubts, just call up the Embassy. Don't worry. They won't bite. :D

    ReplyDelete
  32. Hahahahah...... Last year i went to osaka, manage to apply for visa with statement balance just 3k,........ 26 jan going to tokyo.... Just apply visa... Balance at bank just 2k.... Wish me luck

    ReplyDelete
  33. what documents should i submit for applying visa for childrens age 3-9. i'm bring my whole family to japan this coming march. japan embassy does not mention requirement documents for applying for kids.

    ReplyDelete
  34. a bit late but here's the answer anyway - proof of family i.e birth cert. You can also mention that you will be responsible in their expenses while in Japan in your letter (employment letter/self written letter).

    ReplyDelete
  35. And by the way, forgot to say thanks. :D

    ReplyDelete
  36. hi, is it true that we can use our EPF instead of bank statement for visa application? i tried to call the embassy but they say operator is busy..duh~

    ReplyDelete
  37. uummmmmm.... your welcome?

    Since I'm not a travel professional and this post was a year ago, I think best you try again and call the Embassy. After all, they can't be engaged the whole 8 working hours, right?

    ReplyDelete
  38. hi, how long before travel do you need to submit your application to japan? thank you.

    ReplyDelete
  39. did we have to prepare the money 6 month earlier before we applying the visa?the 6k???

    ReplyDelete
  40. about the 6k money, did i should have it 6 month earlier before my departure?

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...